Start3

S2 7.9 Class Association

1982

MBYC, Holland, MI

1998

Crescent YC, Grosse Point, MI

2014

MBYC, Holland, MI

1983

Muskegon, MI

1999

MBYC, Holland, MI

2015

WyzattanYC, MN

1984

Racine, WI

2000

North Cape YC, La Salle, MI

2016

Racine, WI

1985

North Cape YC, La Salle, MI

2001

Wyzatta YC, MN

2017

MBYC, Holland, MI

1986

MBYC, Holland, MI

2002

MBYC, Holland, MI

2018

Ford YC, Grosse Ille, MI

1987

Grosse Point, MI

2003

M&M YC, Menominee, MI

2019

Racine, WI

1988

Traverse City, MI

2004

Sarnia, ONT, CA

1989

Chicago, IL

2005

Racine, WI

1990

MBYC, Holland, MI

2006

MBYC, Holland, MI

1991

North Cape YC, La Salle, MI

2007

Milwaukee, WI

1992

Sarnia, Ont, CA

2008

PPYC, Nashville, TN

1993

Crescent YC, Grosse Point, MI

2009

MBYC, Holland, MI

1994

MBYC, Holland, MI

2010

Racine, WI

1995

Caseville, MI

2011

Sarnia, ONT, CA

1996

MBYC, Holland, MI

2012

MBYC, Holland, MI

1997

Racine, WI

2013

Racine, WI

Year

Skipper

Boat

Year

Skipper

Boat

Year

Skipper

Boat

1989

John Hanson

2004

Bob Fleck

Horizon

1990

Split Decision

2005

Ingeana/ Schleis

Baringenal

1991

Grand Illusion

2006

Hobbs/Wolczyk/Picknell

Kaboom II

1992

Frank Lyons

Gauntlet

2010

Terry Anderson

Windwalker

1993

Peter McConville

Rainbow Rider

2018

Mitch Polgar

Maiden Michigan

1994

Rob Reimel

Infiltrator

2019

Mitch Polgar

Maiden Michigan

1995

Charles Curtiss

Alacrity

1996

Daniel O'Keefe

Kaboom

1997

Split Decision

1998

Jim Oosterhof

Exit

1999

Daniel O'Keefe

Kaboom

2000

Jim Carney

Lucky Lady

2001

Gary Leufr

Split Decision

2002

VanHoorn/ Spierling

Badside

2003

Richard Millhiser

Assailant

Year

Skipper

Boat

Year

Skipper

Boat

Year

Skipper

Boat

1987

Wick Smith/Bill Craig

Silver Streak

2002

Jeff & Doug Padnos

K2

2017

Tyson Connolly

Fun Uncle

1988

John Donnely

Invincible

2003

David Richfield

Songbird

2018

Tyson Connolly

Fun Uncle

1989

Paul Derrig

Kamikaze

2004

Robert & Jason Van Hoorn

Bad Company

2019

Tyson Connolly

Fun Uncle

1990

Don Bergman

Second Wind

2005

Jean & Don Bergman

Second Wind

1991

Scott Salter

Southern Cross

2006

John Spierling

Rebel

1992

Scott Salter

Southern Cross

2007

Jeff & Doug Padnos

K2

1993

Jeff & Doug Padnos

K2

2008

John Spierling

Rebel

1994

John Smith

Keel Hauler

2009

Paul Latour

ITCH

1995

Shoemaker/ Keith

Crime Scene

2010

Tom Elsen

Hard Tack

1996

Mike Elliot

Bernoulli

2011

Jeff & Doug Padnos

K2

1997

Mike Elliot

Bernoulli

2012

Peter Schwarz

'Ol Blue Eyes

1998

Mike Elliot

Bernoulli

2013

Tom Bryant

Matros

1999

John Musa

Private Reserve

2014

Jean & Don Bergman

Second Wind

2000

Jim Grover

Prime Time

2015

Jean & Don Bergman

Second Wind

2001

Bill Jenkins

Crime Scene

2016

John Spierling

Rebel

ChampTrophy

Year

Skipper

Boat

Year

Skipper

Boat

Year

Skipper

Boat

1982

Skip Boston

Slam Dunk

1997

Dan Cheresh

Spot

2012

Vigrass/Beeler/Boston

Radio Flyer

1983

Perry Lewis

Babes

1998

Dan Cheresh

Spot

2013

Speirling/Boston

Rebel

1984

Roman Cibrika

Keel Hauler

1999

Spike Boston

Spike

2014

Boston/Boston/Craig

Relentless

1985

Larry Klien

Flash Dance

2000

Boston/Holland

Bama Slammer

2015

Winthiser

Tuesday

1986

Pearson/Boston

Maniac

2001

Boston/Bremer

Frequent Flyer

2016

Martin/Boston

I Sea U

1987

Perry Lewis

Tenasious

2002

Boston/Bremer

Frequent Flyer

2017

Derby/Boston

Smile & Wave

1988

Tom Babel

Love It

2003

Boston/Bremer

Frequent Flyer

2018

Tyson Connely

Fun Uncle

1989

Ron Sherry

Jayhawk

2004

Boston/Bremer

Frequent Flyer

2019 (Tie)

Tyson Connely

Tyson Connely

1990

Perry Lewis

Erebus

2005

Boston/Boston

Frequent Flyer

2019 (Tie)

Derby/Boston

Smile & Wave

1991

Jim Pearon

Cajun

2006

Boston/Boston

Frequent Flyer

1992

Spike Boston

Maniac

2007

Boston/Boston

Frequent Flyer

1993

Spike Boston

Maniac

2008

Boston

Frequent Flyer

1994

Boston/Bremer

Frequent Flyer

2009

Boston

Frequent Flyer

1995

Gary Shoemaker

Crime Scene

2010

Cheresh/Boston

Frequent Flyer

1996

Perry Lewis

Plain Jane

2011

Vigrass/Beeler/Boston

Radio Flyer

AmatuerTrophy

National Champion

Past Class Championship Trophy Winners & Locations

 

Home     Contact     Photos     Tips & Tricks     For Sale

Thank you for visiting the S2 7.9 Class Website. We look forward to seeing you out on the water.




Amatuer Champion




Inboard Champion



Class Championship Locations

S279LogoTransparrent